CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H86417

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
Empire State Building
350 Fifth Ave., Suite 7610
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf, hat and gloves from China and/or India.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a scarf, hat and gloves composed of knit 30% wool/70% acrylic fabric. The scarf is 12” in width without fringe. The ski styled hat has a cuff and a string of insignificant non- functional braid with leather strands at the top. The string knit gloves have a sewn on ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents/kg + 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.7400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: With fourchettes.” The duty rate will be 31.4 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem.

China and India are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO). As such, there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the shawl and gloves from China or India.

The hat falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division